This is the privacy statement of the National Traveller MABS website (www.ntmabs.org) which informs you of our use of Cookies and how we collect and process Personal Data from this website.

Please read this Privacy Statement before using this website or submitting information on this website because by using this website you have agreed to, and are bound by, the terms of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement may be changed from time to time reflecting the changes we make to the collection, storage and use of your Personal Data. That is why we ask you to review this Privacy Statement whenever you are using our website or submitting your Personal Data via this website.

We respect your right to privacy and have made every effort in this document to explain to you how we process your Personal Data and use Cookies on this site.

Privacy and Disclosure

The personal data you provide to us via this website is used by us to make contact with you and to provide you with information or a service that we offer.

Your personal data is handled by data processing companies that we employ, such as email list managers and our web host who assists in the transmission of data. These companies are not allowed to use your personal data except for the purposes described and we take responsibility for information shared this way.

We do not supply your personal data to third parties for the purpose of indirect marketing and we do not use your data for direct marketing without your express consent.

Your personal data may be supplied to third parties where we are required to do so by the law, where we need to do so to protect our own rights, that of our users or the general public, or to prevent a crime.

Your personal data may also be provided to relevant third parties in the case of our business being sold, merged or made insolvent.

Relevancy and Use

Personal Data collected

Should you choose to email/call us using an email address/phone number made available on this website, then you will have consented to us having your personal contact details and whatever other personal data you choose to provide for the purposes of our communicating with you.

Details of Erasure

We routinely delete personal data when the purpose for keeping it no longer applies – for example if we have answered an enquiry from you and have no further reason to be in possession of your email address and/or contact number.

Use of Cookies

We make use of both persistent and non-persistent (session) cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer.

Session cookie

A non persistent session cookies is set when you visit this website. At present, we cannot prevent this from happening. The session cookie is used to provide a pleasing user experience such as remembering how many items you chose to display for search results, a language choice or whether or not you are logged in. It is automatically destroyed once you close down your browser, it does not persist. Refusing this cookie will not affect the general user experience. This cookie can be identified as a unique 32 character string made of letters and numbers.

First Party Cookies

We also use persistent, first-party cookies to gather anonymous non-personal data for statistical analysis. A first-party cookie means that this cookie is set by our website. This data cannot be used to identify you. It allows us to receive detailed information about visitors to our website. The information includes browser type, IP address, referrer address and server address by which you access the internet, date, time and duration of visit, which pages were requested and files downloaded/uploaded. We use this information to analyse user behaviour and page popularity on the website which provides us with a means to improve the offerings made on this website. This data is anonymous and the information gathered is only used by us to improve the website, its offerings and enhance the overall visitors experience. You can identify these cookies by name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc and __utmz.

Third Party Cookies

We do not currently employ any third party cookies (ie cookies NOT set by us).

Local Storage

We employ the local storage on your browser to store a consent value if you remove the 'Use of Cookies' notice. If you have previously removed the notice and would like to reverse that option then click the button labelled 'Remove Storage Value' below. By doing so, the cookie notice will reappear at the top of every page. If instead of a button you see a message, that means there is no locally stored value.

 
Managing Cookies

If you're not sure how to manage cookies on your machine, visit aboutcookies.org where you will find information on how to do this for most browser types. We would ask you to consider not deleting our statistical analysis cookies as they provide us with valuable information that helps us make decisions based on the content you read and spend time on here.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures and these are reviewed regularly.

Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to get a copy of any information we store about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies rectified and you have the right to have the information deleted if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.

Please make all requests in writing to:

Nancy Power
Manager
National Traveller MABS
Unit 2, North Park
North Road
Dublin 11
Ireland

Where the request involves furnishing you with a copy of the information held, we will charge you a fee of not more than €6.35. To protect against fraudulent requests, we ask you to help us by furnishing us with 2 documents as proof of identity. Please also enclose your name, return address and a contact number. A valid request will be dealt with in 40 days of our receipt of same in writing.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.